In the Interest of B.M.C. and C.M.C., Children Appeal from 314th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(b); In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d at 23. Termination may not be solely based on 9 the best interest of the child as determined by the trier of fact. Tex. Dep’t of Human Servs. v. Boyd, 727 S.W.2d 531, 533 (Tex. 1987). However, “[o]nly one predicate finding under section [161.001(b)(1)] is necessary to support a judgment of termination when there is also a finding that termination is in the child’s best interest.” In re A.V., 113 S.W.3d 355, 362 (Tex. 2003). B. Findings Pursuant to Section 161.001(b)(1)(E) Subsection 161.001(b)(1)(E) provides that a parent’s rights can be terminated when she has “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional wellbeing of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(b)(1)(E). The parent’s conduct must cause the endangerment, and the endangerment must be the result of a voluntary, deliberate, and conscious course of conduct by the parent rather than a single act or omission.