William Perry v. Vickie Reams Perry Appeal from County Court at Law of Waller County (opinion )
[…] Treadway, 110 S.W.3d 444, 449 (Tex. 2003); Quijano v. Quijano, 347 S.W.3d 345, 353 (Tex. 7 App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.)). “An order . . . that amends, modifies, alters, or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in a final decree of divorce . . . is beyond the power of the divorce court and is unenforceable.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 9.007(b). 2. Appointment of receiver Chapter 64 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code sets forth the circumstances under which a trial court may appoint a receiver. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 64.001 et seq. Under Section 64.001, a trial court of competent jurisdiction may appoint a receiver under six different circumstances, including cases “in which a receiver may be appointed under the rules of equity.” Id. § 64.001(a). The appointment of a receiver is a harsh, drastic, and extraordinary remedy, which must be used cautiously. Benefield v. State, 266 S.W.3d 25, 31 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.).