Bruce Edward Gorden v. The State of Texas Appeal from 337th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. This Court now reviews the factual sufficiency of the evidence under the same appellate standard of review as that for legal sufficiency. Ervin v. State, 331 S.W.3d 49, 52–56 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. ref’d). A person commits an assault if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2016). A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if he “commits assault as defined in [section] 22.01 and [he] . . . uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.” Id. § 22.02(a)(2) (Vernon 2011). A firearm is a deadly weapon. Id. § 1.07(a)(17)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2016); see also Jones v. State, No. 01-15-00358-CR, --- S.W.3d ---, 2016 WL 3964911, at *5 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] July 21, 2016, no pet.). “Bodily injury means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(8) (internal quotations omitted). The complainant testified that on May 30, 2015, he and appellant, whom he knew, attended a party.