In re Sustainable Texas Oyster Resource Management L.L.C. Appeal from 56th District Court of Galveston County (opinion )
[…] Surgitek, 997 S.W.2d at 603. We are “not constrained solely to review the pleadings and affidavits, but should consider the entire record, including any evidence presented at the hearing.” Id. C. Propriety of Venue in Galveston County Certain kinds of suits involving land must be filed in the county where all or a portion of the property is located. In re Signorelli Co., 446 S.W.3d 470, 473 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, orig. proceeding). In this regard, Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 15.011 provides as follows: 18 Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real property, for recovery of damages to real property, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is located. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.011 (Vernon 2002).