In the Interest of P. RJ E. Appeal from 314th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. at 930. But, at a minimum, due process requires “notice and an opportunity to be heard . . . .” Id. The Department argues that, under the Family Code, it was not required to serve Smith. The Family Code allows a trial court to terminate the parental rights of an alleged father without serving him notice of the termination hearing if: [T]he child is under one year of age at the time the petition for termination of the parent-child relationship or for adoption is filed and he has not registered with the paternity registry . . . . TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.002(b)(3) (West Supp. 2015). Section c-1 provides: The termination of the rights of an alleged father . . . does not require personal service of citation or citation by publication on the alleged father, and there is no requirement to identify or locate an alleged father who has not registered with the paternity registry under Chapter 160. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.002(c-1). The two sections together authorize termination of a father’s parental rights without service of citation if (1) the child was under one year of age when the petition was filed, (2) “the alleged father has not registered with the paternity registry,” and (3) “the alleged father’s identity or location are unknown.” See In re J.M., 387 S.W.3d 865, 872 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, no pet.) (discussing differences between Section 161.002(b)(2) and (3)).