In the Interest of P. RJ E. Appeal from 314th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] App.—Fort Worth 2004, pet. denied) (holding that no evidence existed to support trial court’s termination of father’s rights without personal service under Section 161.002(b)(2) because Department did not use due diligence to locate father). If the Department knows the alleged father’s identity and location, it must personally serve him. See In re J.M., 387 S.W.3d at 872. The Department knew of Smith’s identity and address at least one month before the termination hearing. Thus, due process required that the Department personally serve Smith. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.009(c) (West 2014) (“Citation on the filing of an original petition in a suit shall be issued and served as in other civil cases.”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 106 (requiring officer executing citation to complete return of service). There is no evidence that Smith was served notice of the hearing to terminate his parental rights.