Annotate this Case
[…] The Texas Health and Safety Code provides the applicable law that HIPAA references. A person may obtain the authority to act as an “agent” on behalf of another adult in making health care-related decisions solely by executing a medical power of attorney.2 See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 166.152, 166.162–.164 (West 2015). Pertinent to this case, the statute further explains that “[a]n agent may exercise authority only if the principal’s attending physician certifies in writing and files the certification in the principal’s medical record that, based on the attending physician’s reasonable medical judgment, the principal is incompetent.” Id. § 166.152(b). The authorization that Johnson provided does not comply with these requirements.