Annotate this Case
[…] Plaintiffs asserting health care liability claims must provide at least 60 days’ notice to each physician or health care provider against whom a claim is made before filing suit. Id. § 74.051(a). Notice provided under section 74.251(a) tolls the limitations period for 75 days. See id.; Rowntree v. Hunsucker, 833 S.W.2d 103, 104 n.2 (Tex. 1992); Rubalcaba v. Kaestner, 981 S.W.2d 369, 373 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, pet. denied). A medical-records release form that complies with section 74.052 must accompany the notice. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.051(e); Tex. W. Oaks Hosp., LP v. Williams, 371 S.W.3d 171, 189 (Tex. 2012). III. Compliance with Section 74.052 Section 74.052 provides that “[t]he medical authorization required by this section shall be in the following form,” and it proceeds to give the text of the form, with blanks to be filled in with information specific to the plaintiff’s 8 claim. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.052(c) (West 2011). Tolling occurs only when the plaintiff provides notice and the executed medicalrecords release authorization form. See Tex. W. Oaks Hosp., 371 S.W.3d at 189; Jose Carreras, M.D., P.A. v Marroquin, 339 S.W.3d 68, 73 (Tex. 2011). The medical authorization form must identify the patient’s treating physicians for the past five years. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.052(c). The form also must identify the plaintiff’s treating physicians for the five years before “the incident made the basis of the accompanying notice of health care claim.” Id. § 74.052(c). The authorization form must grant the defendant physician or health care provider authorization to receive the plaintiff’s medical records from all of those physicians. Id. § 74.052; Mitchell v. Methodist Hosp., 376 S.W.3d 833, 836 (Tex.