Annotate this Case
[…] Mitchell, 376 S.W.3d at 838 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.052(c)). 9 A. A general power of attorney is not a medical power of attorney. Johnson first contends that she substantially complied with the statutory medical records authorization form by using the form with Sims’s signature under her general power of attorney. Johnson argues that Sims’s signature is effective because Freddie Mae’s medical records demonstrate that she meets the statutory definition of “incapacitated person” under the Estates Code. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 22.016(2) (West 2014) (defining “incapacitated person” as “an adult who, because of a physical or mental condition, is substantially unable to provide food, clothing, or shelter for himself or herself; care for the person’s own physical health; [or] manage the person’s own financial affairs . . .”). Our inquiry into whether the medical records authorization sent to Westwood and Dr.