Jellian Ardoin v. The State of Texas Appeal from 337th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] This action took place in area of town that is known for high levels of gang and narcotic activity. Before conducting an investigative stop, the officers corroborated most of the information provided by the caller. The only thing the officers did not see was Ardoin waving the gun. The officer who conducted the investigative stop believed that Ardoin had engaged in deadly conduct. Waving a gun around in the middle of the street could constitute the offense of deadly conduct. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.05 (a person commits deadly conduct “if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury”). Therefore, based on an objective view of the totality of the circumstances, the officers possessed sufficient information to support a reasonable suspicion that Ardoin had been engaged in criminal activity.