In the Matter of J. G. Appeal from 314th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Id. at 557, 86 S. Ct. at 1055. The Supreme Court held that juvenile courts must “accompany [their] waiver order[s] with a statement of the reasons or considerations therefor” and that transfer hearings must “measure up to the essentials of due process and fair treatment.” Id. at 561–62, 86 S. Ct. at 1057. Under Texas’s statutory scheme, the juvenile court may waive its exclusive jurisdiction and transfer a child to the district court for criminal proceedings under section 54.02(a) if the child is fourteen years of age or older at the time he is alleged to have committed a first-degree felony offense. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.02(a)(2)(A); see also id. § 51.02(2) (defining “child” as “a person who 20 is . . . ten years of age or older and under 17 years of age”).