In the Matter of J. G. Appeal from 314th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] We disagree. The language of section 54.02(j)(4)(B)(iii) contemplates the exact situation present here: a situation in which the State previously sought certification, the trial court entered a transfer order, that order was then reversed by the appellate court, and now that the case has been returned to the juvenile court, the defendant is over the age of eighteen, and thus the State cannot proceed in juvenile court prior to the defendant’s eighteenth birthday. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.02(j)(4)(B)(iii) (providing that juvenile court may waive jurisdiction if, in addition to other factors, court finds from preponderance of evidence that “after due diligence of the state it was not practicable to proceed in juvenile court before the 18th birthday of the 30 person because . . . a previous transfer order was reversed by an appellate court or set aside by a district court”). This subsection thus specifically addresses a situation in which the certification proceeding at issue is not the first certification proceeding that has occurred in the case.