In the Matter of J. G. Appeal from 314th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] App. 2013). In the absence of contrary evidence, we presume that the legislature acted in a constitutionally sound fashion, and we uphold the statute if we can ascertain a reasonable construction that will render the statute constitutional and will carry out the legislative intent. Lawson v. State, 283 S.W.3d 438, 440 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, pet. ref’d). A. Double Jeopardy The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that no person shall be “subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” U.S. CONST. amend. V; see also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 14 (“No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.”); Ex parte Mitchell, 977 S.W.2d 575, 580 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (“We have consistently held, however, that the Texas and United States constitutions’ double jeopardy provisions provide substantially identical protections.”).