In the Matter of J. G. Appeal from 314th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] See Nix, 65 S.W.3d at 667–68 (stating that void judgment is “a nullity”); Ex parte Waggoner, 61 S.W.3d at 431 (holding that in absence of valid waiver of jurisdiction from juvenile court, district court lacks jurisdiction to hear case and any resulting conviction is void). In this case, therefore, no valid adjudication concerning the alleged offense has been made. We conclude that sufficient evidence supports the trial court’s finding that no adjudication concerning the alleged offense has been made. C. Probable Cause that Appellant Committed Offense Alleged Section 54.02(j) also requires that the juvenile court, before it may waive jurisdiction, determine that “there is probable cause to believe that the child before the court committed the offense alleged.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.02(j)(5). Appellant argues section 54.02(j) “does not authorize a juvenile judge to transfer a person who may be criminally responsible for an offense, that is, who may be a party to an offense.