In the Matter of J. G. Appeal from 314th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] As the State points out, under the law of parties, if the defendant “acted with the intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense by encouraging, aiding, or attempting to aid another person in committing the offense, he is just as criminally responsible for the offense as if he had directly committed [the offense] by his own conduct.” See Montalvo v. State, 315 S.W.3d 588, 594 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01(a)–(b) (Vernon 2011) (providing that “[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both” and that “[e]ach party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense”). The State presented evidence at the transfer hearing that appellant walked up to the complainant with another man, who exhibited a firearm and demanded the complainant’s property, and then fled the scene with the other man in a vehicle.