Petra Lara v. City of Hempstead, Texas Appeal from 165th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021 (West 2011). For purposes of the Act, an “employee” is “a person, including an officer or agent, who is in the paid service of a governmental unit by competent authority, but does not include an independent contractor, an agent or employee of an independent contractor, or a person who performs tasks the details of which the governmental unit does not have the legal right to control.” Id. § 101.001(2) (West 2015). The employee’s “‘scope of employment’ means the performance for a governmental unit of the duties of an employee’s office or employment and includes being in or about the performance of a task lawfully assigned to an employee by competent authority.” Id. § 101.001(5) (West 2015). B. Christian did not act in the scope of his employment Hempstead is a governmental unit and therefore is entitled to governmental immunity, unless that immunity has been waived. See id. § 101.001(3)(B) (defining “governmental unit” to include “any city”).