Huver Oregon-Reyes v. The State of Texas Appeal from 434th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Snowden, 353 S.W.3d at 818; see TEX. R. APP. P. 44.2(a). Accordingly, we would overrule his second issue as harmless. 18 Conclusion We affirm the conviction. Harvey Brown Justice Panel consists of Justices Massengale, Brown, and Huddle. Do not publish. TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b). 4 Huver also argues that we should abate this appeal for the trial court to make findings of fact supporting its decision on the motion to suppress because no written findings were included in the record. Under Section 6 of Article 38.22, when a trial court determines that a statement was voluntarily given, it “must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22, § 6. Because the trial court made written findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting its denial of the motion to suppress, which were included in a supplemental clerk’s record, we overrule this point as moot. 19