Sam Autry Fletcher v. The State of Texas Appeal from 183rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion by chief justice radack)
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying appellant’s motion for new trial. We overrule appellant’s third point of error. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review The jury was charged with the definition of aggravated robbery under section 29.03(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code, providing that a “person commits an offense if he commits robbery . . . . and he uses or exhibits a deadly weapon,” and on the law of the parties under section 7.02(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code, providing that a “person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids,