John Freeman Junior v. Formosa Management, L.L.C. Appeal from 234th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion by chief justice radack)
[…] Id. at 73. The court concluded that a plaintiff’s failure to establish a statutory prerequisite does not deprive the trial court of subjectmatter jurisdiction over the plaintiff's claim if the statutory prerequisite is merely a condition on which the plaintiff's right to relief depends. Id. at 76–77. Thus, a statutory requirement may be mandatory without being jurisdictional. Id. at 76. As a district court, the trial court has general, subject-matter jurisdiction over suits involving title to land. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 8 (district court has exclusive, original jurisdiction of “all actions, proceedings, and remedies,” except when the constitution or other law confers jurisdiction on some other court); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.007 (Vernon 2000) (“The district court has the jurisdiction provided by Article V, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution.”); TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 23.002(a) (governing partition actions and stating that joint owner or claimant of real property 13 may bring partition action in district court of county in which property is located); see Doggett v. Nitschke, 498 S.W.2d 339, 339 (Tex. 1973).