Frank Ortegon v. The State of Texas Appeal from 21st District Court of Washington County (opinion )
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037(a) (West Supp. 2015) (emphasis added). Article 42.037 also directs the trial court, when determining whether to order restitution and the amount of restitution, to consider “the amount of the loss sustained by any victim” and “other factors the court deems appropriate.” Id. art. 42.037(c). The State bears the burden of “demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense.” Id. art. 42.037(k). The Court of Criminal Appeals has held that restitution “is a victim’s statutory right.” Burt v. State, 445 S.W.3d 752, 756 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); Hanna v. State, 426 S.W.3d 87, 91 (Tex. Crim.