In the Interest of I.R.H. and Z.T.H., children Appeal from 310th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion by chief justice radack)
[…] TEX. FAMILY CODE ANN. § 105.002 (West 2014). Hajali’s selective citation of section 105.002(c) in arguing that there were no issues to be presented to the jury because Yun did not seek to designate the primary residence of the children under section 105.002(c)(1)(D) ignores that Yun’s pleading did seek to have geographical restrictions placed on the children’s residence—an issue also solely within the jury’s province under section 105.002(c). See TEX. FAM. CODE § 105.002(c)(1)(E)&(F) (“[A] party is entitled to a verdict by the jury and the court may not contravene a jury verdict on the issues 12 of . . . the determination of whether to impose a restriction on the geographic area in which a joint managing conservator may designate the child’s primary residence;” and “if a restriction . . . is imposed, the determination of the geographic area within which the joint managing conservator must designate the child's primary residence.”).