Christopher Nicholas Cavazos v. The State of Texas Appeal from 184th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion by chief justice radack)
[…] I hope this time isn’t wasted for you. In the intoxication assault case, the court found the deadly weapon paragraph true, and sentenced appellant to nine years’ confinement. In the intoxication manslaughter case, the court found the deadly weapon paragraph true and sentenced appellant to sixteen years’ confinement. ISSUE ON APPEAL In a single issue, appellant argues: “The trial court erred by sentencing Appellant when the Presentence Investigation Report failed to include a drug and alcohol evaluation and psychological evaluation as statutorily mandated by Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12 §9(h) and (i).” APPLICABLE LAW Article 42.12 provides, in relevant part: Presentence Investigations Sec. 9. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (g), before the imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony case, . . . the judge shall direct a supervision officer to report to the judge in writing on the 12 circumstances of the offense with which the defendant is charged, the amount of restitution necessary to adequately compensate a victim of the offense, the criminal and social history of the defendant, and any other information relating to the defendant or the offense requested by the judge. It is not necessary that the report contain a sentencing recommendation, but the report must contain a proposed client supervision plan describing programs and sanctions that the community supervision and corrections department would provide the defendant if the judge suspended the imposition of the sentence or granted deferred adjudication . . . . .... (h) On a determination by the judge that alcohol or drug abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense, . . . , the judge shall direct a supervision officer approved by the community supervision and corrections department or the judge or a person, program, or other agency approved by the Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse, to conduct an evaluation to determine the appropriateness of, and a course of conduct necessary for, alcohol or drug rehabilitation for a defendant and to report that evaluation to the judge. The evaluation shall be made: (1) after arrest and before conviction, if requested by the defendant; (2) after conviction and before sentencing, if the judge assesses punishment in the case; (3) after sentencing and before the entry of a final judgment, if the jury assesses punishment in the case; or (4) after community supervision is granted, if the evaluation is required as a condition of community supervision under Section 13 of this article.