Annotate this Case
[…] Tropez Way property. We hold that Austin and her title insurer had constructive knowledge of Ojeda Miranda’s full name because it is contained both in the abstract of judgment and in the chain of title for the property as indexed under either surname. See Noble, 340 S.W.3d at 76 (“[E]very purchaser of land is charged with knowledge of all facts appearing in the chain of title through which he claims that would place a reasonably prudent person on inquiry as to the rights of other parties in the property conveyed.”); Waggoner, 932 S.W.2d at 627; see also TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 13.002(a) (“An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is . . . notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument. . . .”); id. § 13.004 (“A recorded lis pendens is notice to the world of its contents.”). Austin and her title insurer concede that they received the Sarens Bestuur notice of lis pendens that identified Ojeda Miranda’s full name and separately included “Rafael Ojeda.”