Ronald Parks v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 1 of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In his single issue, he argues that the indictment did not adequately describe the offense for which he was charged in several ways. We affirm. Background Parks was indicted for interfering with a public servant’s duties. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.15(a)(1) (West Supp. 2015). Section 38.15(a)(1) provides: “A person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” Id.