Ted B. Lyon, III v. Building Galveston, Inc., D/B/A Building Solutions Appeal from 405th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Wal–Mart Stores, Inc., 102 S.W.3d at 709. “[M]ore than a scintilla of evidence exists if the evidence ‘rises to a level that would enable reasonable and fair-minded people to differ in their conclusions.’” Ford Motor Co. v. Ridgway, 135 S.W.3d 598, 601 (Tex. 2004) (quoting Merrell Dow Pharm., Inc. v. Havner, 953 S.W.2d 706, 711 (Tex. 1997)). Conversely, evidence that is “so weak as to do no more than create a mere surmise or suspicion” is no more than a scintilla and, thus, no evidence. Id. (quoting Kindred v. Con/Chem., Inc., 650 S.W.2d 61, 63 (Tex. 1983)). B. Applicable Law Section 12.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: (a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; 11 (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and (3) intent to cause another person to suffer: (A) physical injury; (B) financial injury; or (C) mental anguish or emotional distress. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 12.002(a) (West Supp. 2016). Property Code section 53.024 expressly limits the amount of a subcontractor’s lien, based on the statutory formula quoted verbatim in Question 4 of the charge.