Michael James Guerra v. The State of Texas Appeal from 185th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
Opinion issued October 25, 2016 In The Court of Appeals For The First District of Texas ———————————— NO. 01-15-00650-CR ——————————— MICHAEL JAMES GUERRA, Appellant V. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee On Appeal from the 185th District Court Harris County, Texas Trial Court Case No. 1447236 MEMORANDUM OPINION Appellant, Michael James Guerra, was found guilty by a jury of the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child.1 The jury assessed Appellant’s punishment 1 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i), (a)(2)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2015) (providing, as applicable to this case, that a person commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault if he intentionally or knowingly “causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means,” and the victim is younger than fourteen years of age). at 50 years in prison. Appellant raises two issues on appeal. He contends that he received ineffective assistance of counsel at trial.