Bob Deuell v. Texas Right to Life Committee, Inc. Appeal from 152nd District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Moreover, a licensed radio station “must operate in the public interest.” United States v. Midwest Video Corp., 406 U.S. 649, 679, 92 S. Ct. 1860, 1876 (1972) (Douglas, J., joined by Stewart, J., Powell, J., and Rehnquist, J., dissenting) (citing 47 U.S.C. §§ 308–09); see also Nat. Broad. Co., 319 U.S. at 205, 63 S. Ct. 7 If a licensee permits “any person who is a legally qualified candidate for any public office to use a broadcasting station, he shall afford equal opportunities to all other such candidates for that office in the use of such broadcasting station.” 47 U.S.C. § 315(a), (b)(2)(D) (“A candidate meets the requirements of this subparagraph if, in the case of a radio broadcast, the broadcast includes a personal audio statement by the candidate that identifies the candidate, the office the candidate is seeking, and indicates that the candidate has approved the broadcast.”); see also KENS-TV, Inc. v. Farias, No. 04-07-00170-CV, 2007 WL 2253502, at *3 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Aug. 8, 2007, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (discussing “use” advertisements under section 315(a)).