Bob Deuell v. Texas Right to Life Committee, Inc. Appeal from 152nd District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] But Deuell failed to preserve this complaint because he did not obtain a ruling on this objection from the trial court. See Wilson v. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp., 897 S.W.2d 818, 821–22 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, no writ) (hearsay in affidavit is defect in form); Vice v. Kasprzak, 318 S.W.3d 1, 11 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. denied) (objection to defect in form is waived if no ruling secured). Additionally, the TCPA expressly contemplates consideration of affidavits. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.006 (“In determining whether a legal action should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.”). Thus, considering all the evidence in a light favorable to TRLC as the nonmovant, TRLC met its burden to establish a prima facie case of a willful and intentional act of interference by clear and specific evidence.