Corey Douglas-Myers v. The State of Texas Appeal from 230th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Ex parte White, 160 S.W.3d 46, 53 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). A defendant’s criminal history is probative to a trial court’s assessment of punishment. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.07 § 3(a) (providing that “evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant . . .”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.12 § 9(a) (providing that PSI report may include “criminal and social history” as well as “any other information relating to the defendant or the offense requested by the judge”). Here, had defense counsel objected to the PSI report’s inclusion of appellant’s criminal history and an instance of cursing in school under Rule 403, the trial court would not have erred in overruling such an objection.