Annotate this Case
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001 (Vernon 2015). Upon a violation of section 10.001, a party may file a motion for sanctions, describing the conduct. Id. § 10.002(a) (Vernon 2015). If a trial court grants a party’s motion for sanctions, it may award “reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees incurred in presenting or opposing the motion.” Id. § 10.002(c) (Vernon 2015). If no due diligence is shown, “the court may award to the prevailing party all costs for inconvenience, harassment, and out-of-pocket expenses incurred or caused by the subject litigation.” Id. The sanction may be imposed against the person who “signed a pleading or motion in violation of [s]ection 10.001 . . . , a party represented by the person, or both.” Id. § 10.004(a) (Vernon 2015).