Annotate this Case
[…] See Adebo, 2008 WL 2209703, at *4. D&R, in its appellate brief, does not direct us to any evidence on this point. D&R also argues that there exists a fact issue regarding proper notice because Schlanger was statutorily prohibited from acting as both a “debt collector” and the substitute trustee. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §§ 51.0074(b)(1), 51.0075(b) (Vernon 2014). “A trustee may not be . . . assigned a duty under a security instrument other than to exercise the power of sale in accordance with the terms of the security instrument.” Id. § 51.0074(b)(1). 24 And “[a] trustee or substitute trustee is not a debt collector.” Id. § 51.0075(b). Nothing in the summary-judgment record suggests that Schlanger was assigned any duty other than to exercise the power of sale in the deed of trust.