Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 446 (Tex. 1993). In determining whether the plaintiff has met this burden, we look to the allegations in the plaintiff’s pleadings, accept them as true, and construe them in favor of the plaintiff. Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004). While we must construe the allegations in favor of the plaintiff, we are not bound by legal conclusions. City of Pasadena v. Kuhn, 260 S.W.3d 93, 95 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet). 4 Texas Local Government Code Section 51.013 We first address Henderson’s argument that section 51.013 of the Local Government Code provides jurisdiction for his suit against Iowa Colony. Section 51.013 provides, “The municipality may sue and be sued, implead and be impleaded, and answer and be answered in any matter in any court or other place.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 51.013 (West 2008). While section 51.013 provides that a municipality may sue or be sued, it does not act as an unambiguous waiver of sovereign immunity from suit. See City of Houston v. Allco, Inc., 206 S.W.3d 113, 114 (Tex. 2006).