Annotate this Case
[…] See Hardin County Sheriff’s Dept. v. Smith, 290 S.W.3d 550, 553 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2009, no pet.) (holding that person alleging wrongful arrest did not state actionable claim under § 101.021 because no injury was caused by motor vehicle or condition or use of property). Intentional Torts Finally, Henderson’s claims fail for another reason. His claims—false arrest and malicious prosecution—are for intentional torts. See City of Hempstead v. Kmiec, 902 S.W.2d 118, 122 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, no writ) 7 (recognizing false arrest and malicious prosecution as intentional torts). Section 101.057 of the TTCA provides: “This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort, including a tort involving disciplinary action by school authorities.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.057(2) (West 2011). Thus, the TTCA does not waive immunity for intentional torts, the only type of claims asserted by Henderson. See City of San Antonio v. Dunn, 796 S.W.2d 258, 261 (Tex.