In re Patrick Kent Lindsay Jones Appeal from 129th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Id. The mere fact that a trial court may decide a matter within its discretionary authority in a manner different from an appellate 3 judge in a similar circumstance does not demonstrate that an abuse of discretion has occurred. Id. The guiding rules and principles for determining whether to grant or to deny a petition requesting a change of name are found in Texas Family Code, chapter 45. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 45.101–45.107 (West 2014). Section 45.101 grants an adult the right to “file a petition requesting a change of name in the county of the adult’s place of residence.” Id. § 45.101. Section 45.102 sets forth the requirements of such a petition.