In re Patrick Kent Lindsay Jones Appeal from 129th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Id. The mere fact that a trial court may decide a matter within its discretionary authority in a manner different from an appellate 3 judge in a similar circumstance does not demonstrate that an abuse of discretion has occurred. Id. The guiding rules and principles for determining whether to grant or to deny a petition requesting a change of name are found in Texas Family Code, chapter 45. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 45.101–45.107 (West 2014). Section 45.101 grants an adult the right to “file a petition requesting a change of name in the county of the adult’s place of residence.” Id. § 45.101. Section 45.102 sets forth the requirements of such a petition. Id. § 45.102. Subsection (a) requires the petition to be verified and to include: (1) the present name and place of residence of the petitioner; (2) the full name requested for the petitioner; (3) the reason the change in name is requested; (4) whether the petitioner has been the subject of a final felony conviction; (5) whether the petitioner is subject to the registration requirements of sex offenders; and (6) a legible and complete set of the petitioner’s fingerprints on a fingerprint card format acceptable to the Department of Public Safety and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Id. § 45.102(a). Subsection (b) lists additional information that the petition must include or provide a reasonable explanation for not including. Id. § 45.102(b). Included among such information is “any offense above the grade of Class C misdemeanor for which the petitioner has been charged[.]” Id. § 45.102(b)(2). 4 Section 45.103 sets forth the circumstances under which a trial court must order a change of name: The court shall order a change of name under this subchapter for a person other than a person with a final felony conviction or a person subject to the registration