Tu Nguyen v. Bank of America, N.A. Appeal from 333rd District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] May 3, 2016, no pet. h.) (mem. op.) (adopting Becker). Also, we note the parties’ briefs are remarkably similar to the current proceeding. 1. Summary Judgment Was Proper In appellant’s first issue, he contends summary judgment was improper because appellee did not establish lack of proper service and its own diligence in setting the judgment aside to present a prima facie case. (a) Because Appellant’s Motion Involves a Substantive Evidentiary Claim, the Motion Required Service of Process Appellant first argues he was not required to serve appellee because a section 51.903 proceeding only requires notice of the judgment. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 51.903(c), (e) (“The court’s review may be made ex parte without delay or notice of any kind.”).