Tu Nguyen v. Bank of America, N.A. Appeal from 333rd District Court of Harris County (concurring opinion )
[…] I. For our purposes, the story of this dispute began with Nguyen’s application for judicial review of the bank’s mortgage lien. Nguyen invoked a statutory procedure for an ex parte judicial review of his allegation that a fraudulent lien had been filed against his real property. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 51.903. The statute does not require any form of advance notice to the holder of the purported lien, id. § 51.903(c), and in this case the bank received no notice of Nguyen’s motion. Representing himself, Nguyen filed a document entitled “Amended Motion for Judicial Review of Documentation or Instrument Purporting to Create a Lien or Claim.” The first paragraph of this filing stated that the motion was filed “pursuant to Texas Statutes – Section 51.903.” The motion then proceeded to mirror substantially a statutory “suggested form” of motion. Id. § 51.903(a). Nguyen’s motion supplemented the statutory form by inserting additional text between sections IV and V of the form. There, Nguyen inserted three sections entitled “Factual Background,” “The Law,” and “Application of the Texas Government Code Ann. § 51.903 and Authorities.” In the “Law” section, Nguyen quoted large sections of Section 51.903, including the following sentences and language 2 emphasized with boldface and italics: “The court’s finding may be made solely on a review of the documentation or instrument attached to the motion and without hearing any testimonial evidence. The court’s review may be made ex parte without delay or notice of any kind.” (Emphasis in original, quoting TEX. GOV’T CODE § 51.903(c).) The “Application” section referenced attached documentation to support allegations that the bank was “NOT the original owner” of the deed of trust, “NOT the current owner,” and “NO LONGER the loan servicer.”