Tu Nguyen v. Bank of America, N.A. Appeal from 333rd District Court of Harris County (concurring opinion )
[…] Id. The motion’s prayer for relief was precisely the same prayer suggested by the statutory form: “Movant requests the court to review the attached documentation or instrument and enter an order determining whether it should be accorded lien status, together with such other orders as the court deems appropriate.” Id. The trial court granted Nguyen’s requested relief in the precise form specified by the statute he repeatedly invoked. See id. § 51.903(g). In particular, consistent with Nguyen’s motion and the statute, the trial court’s “Judicial Finding of Fact and Conclusion of Law” stated: “This court makes no finding as to any underlying claims of the parties involved, and expressly limits its finding of fact and conclusion of law to the review of a ministerial act.” Id. The form and substance of the judicial finding distinguishes the facts of this case from Becker v. Tropic Isles Ass’n, No. 13-08-00559-CV, 2010 WL 877569 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Mar. 11, 2010, pet. denied) (mem. op.).