County of Galveston, Texas v. Triple B Services, LLP Appeal from 122nd District Court of Galveston County (opinion )
[…] The Finance Code’s prejudgment interest rate is “the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve 6 A separate statute, also entitled the “Prompt Payment Act” contains similar requirements for non-government contracts. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 28.001– .010 (West 2014). 21 System on the date of computation.” TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.003(c)(1) (West 2006); see TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.103 (West 2006) (“The prejudgment interest rate is equal to the postjudgment interest rate applicable at the time of judgment”); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2260.106 (West 2016) (allowing recovery of prejudgment interest for breach-of-contract claim against state government).