County of Galveston, Texas v. Triple B Services, LLP Appeal from 122nd District Court of Galveston County (opinion )
[…] The interest rate under the PPA is “equal to the sum of one percent and the prime rate as published in the Wall Street Journal on the first day of July of the preceding fiscal year that does not fall on a Saturday or Sunday.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2251.025(b). The PPA requires interest on late payments by “political subdivision[s],” including counties. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2251.001, Id. at §2251.027. A county “shall pay the interest at the time payment is made on the principal” and “shall submit the interest payment with the net amount due for the goods or service.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 2251.027(b) & (c). Section 262.007 waives immunity for claims for “interest as allowed by law.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 262.007(b)(4). A county is not allowed to “require a vendor or subcontractor to agree to waive [its] right to interest under this chapter as a condition of the contract between the parties.” Id. at § 2251.027(e). In interpreting a statute, “[w]e must enforce the statute as written and refrain from rewriting text that lawmakers chose.”