County of Galveston, Texas v. Triple B Services, LLP Appeal from 122nd District Court of Galveston County (opinion )
[…] The provisions in the statute support our conclusion. First, the statute itself limits its application solely to waiving immunity; it “does not waive a defense or a limitation on damages available to a party to a contract, other than a bar against suit based on sovereign immunity.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 262.007(d). Second, this section does not state that a party suing the county “may recover” reasonable attorney’s fees; instead, under the subsection of the statute waiving immunity for attorney’s fees, it states that “[t]he total amount of money recoverable from a county on a claim of breach of the contract is limited to the following . . . reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees that are equitable and just.” Id. at § 262.007(b)(3). This text limits the waiver of immunity for attorney-fee claims 8 The parties do not point us to, nor can we find, Texas case law interpreting whether Section 262.007 merely waives immunity for attorney’s fees or whether it creates a substantive right to attorney’s fees.