County of Galveston, Texas v. Triple B Services, LLP Appeal from 122nd District Court of Galveston County (opinion )
[…] Id. at 332. To recover against a governmental entity, both forms of immunity must be waived. See id. By entering into a contract, a government entity waives immunity from liability for breach of that contract, “voluntarily binding itself like any other party to the terms of the agreement . . . .” Id. But the entity does not, thereby, waive immunity from suit. Id. Instead, only the Legislature can waive an entity’s immunity from suit by “clear and unambiguous” statutory language. Id. at 329, 332–33; see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West 2013) (“In order to preserve the legislature’s interest in managing state fiscal matters through the appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”). This allows the Legislature to “respond to changing conditions and revise existing agreements if doing so would benefit the public.” Tex. Nat. Res. Conservation Comm’n v.