County of Galveston, Texas v. Triple B Services, LLP Appeal from 122nd District Court of Galveston County (opinion )
[…] Instead, courts hold that disruption damages caused by the breaching party’s delay are also barred by the “no damages for delay” clause. See, e.g., Quinn Constr., Inc. v. Skanska USA Bldg., Inc., 730 F. Supp. 2d 401, 411 (E.D. Pa. 2010) (“No damages for delay clauses are generally 15 (2) “Direct” Section 262.007 waives immunity for claims for “the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or acceleration.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 262.007(b)(1) (emphasis added). A cost is a “direct result” of a delay if it is “the necessary and usual result of the defendant’s wrongful act.” Zachry, 449 S.W.3d at 111; see Cherokee Cty. Cogeneration Partners v. Dynegy Mktg. & Trade, 305 S.W.3d 309, 314 (Tex.