American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio Appeal from 127th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion by chief justice radack)
[…] Id. at 369. After remand to the trial court, on December 12, 2013, Zurich filed an amended traditional motion for summary judgment asserting that the evidence presented to the Division conclusively established that Dr. Machado assigned Samudio a 20% impairment rating based on the Division’s Advisories 2003-10 and that Dr. Machado’s impairment rating was “the only basis for the Hearing Officer’s 5 Section 410.301 provides that “Judicial review of a final decision of the appeals panel regarding compensability or eligibility for or the amount of income or death benefits shall be conducted as provided by this subchapter.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.301(a) (West 2015). 6 decision and order finding that Mr. Samudio had a 20% impairment rating.” Zurich explained that Lumbermens held that Advisories 2003-10 and 2003-10b were invalid, and therefore, “Dr.