American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio Appeal from 127th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion by chief justice radack)
[…] Machado’s 20% impairment rating was valid. Dr. Rodriguez’s affidavit averred that Samudio suffered from a compression fracture of greater than 50% and therefore would nonetheless be entitled to a 20% impairment rating. However, as the Texas Supreme Court emphasized, “section 410.3[06](c) limits the evidence that the trial court may consider in reviewing an impairment rating assigned by the Division and precludes the court from assigning a rating that 13 was not presented to the agency. . . .” American Zurich, 370 S.W.3d at 369; TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.306(c) (stating that “evidence of extent of impairment shall be limited to that presented to the division”). Here, the evidence before the Division consisted of Samudio’s exhibits: (1) a medical note from Dr. Lubor Jarolimek; (2) Requests for Benefit Review Conference; (3) Records from Dr. Machado; and (4) Samudio’s interrogatories. Zurich’s exhibits included: (1) its exhibit list; (2) Dr.