American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio Appeal from 127th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion by chief justice radack)
[…] American Zurich, 370 S.W.3d at 368–369. Section 410.306(c) provides, “Except as provided by Section 410.307, evidence of extent of impairment shall be limited to that presented to the division. The court or jury, in its determination of the extent of impairment, shall adopt one of the impairment ratings under Subchapter G, Chapter 408.” TEX. LAB. CODE 11 ANN. 410.306(c) (West 2015). Section 408.124(b) requires that “the division shall use [the Guides].” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.124(b) (West 2015). Here, it is undisputed that the only doctor who gave an impairment rating to the Division was Dr. Machado.8 Dr.