American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio Appeal from 127th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion by chief justice radack)
[…] Samudio asserts that as of June 23, 2009, he had received all of the benefits that he could have received and Zurich could no longer get those benefits returned from him. In his amended motion for summary judgment, Samudio relied on State Bar of Texas v. Gomez to argue that because Dr. Machado and Samudio are both decased, a justiciable controversy no longer exists between the parties and therefore the remedy of remand is no longer available. 891 S.W.2d 243 (Tex. 1994). Samudio acknowledges that Zurich’s sole remedy is against the Texas Subsequent Injury Fund. Section 410.209 provides, “[t]he subsequent injury fund shall reimburse an insurance carrier for any overpayments of benefits made under an interlocutory 18 order or decision if that order or decision is reversed or modified by final arbitration, order, or decision of the commissioner or a court.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.209. At least one court of appeals has already addressed Samudio’s complaint that a live controversy does not exist. See Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co. v. Portillo, 13–10–00470–CV, 2001 WL 2976869, at *2 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi July 21, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.).