Christopher Ernest Braughton v. The State of Texas Appeal from 228th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion )
[…] Manrique v. State, 994 S.W.2d 640, 649 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). Both self-defense and defense of a third person are statutorily defined and provide a defense to prosecution when the conduct in question is “justified.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 9.02, 9.31, 9.33 (West 2011). Under Penal Code Chapter 9, “a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” Id. § 9.31(a). Likewise, “[a] person is justified in using deadly force against another . . . when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary . . . to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force.” Id. § 9.32 (West 2011) (emphasis added); see Smith v. State, 355 S.W.3d 138, 145 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, pet. ref’d).