Christopher Ernest Braughton v. The State of Texas Appeal from 228th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion )
[…] Crim. App. 2011) (self-defense is defense to both murder and manslaughter charges); Smith, 355 S.W.3d at 145 (defense of third person is defense to murder). In a claim of self-defense or defense of a third person, “a defendant bears the burden of production,” while “the State then bears the burden of persuasion to disprove the raised defense.” Zuliani, 97 S.W.3d at 594 (citing Saxton, 804 S.W.2d at 913–914). The defendant’s burden of production requires the defendant to adduce some evidence that would support a rational jury finding as to the defense. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03(c) (West 2011) (“The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.”); Krajcovic v. State, 393 S.W.3d 282, 286 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Shaw v. State, 243 S.W.3d 647, 657–58 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). “[E]ven a minimum quantity of evidence is sufficient to raise a defense as long as the evidence would support a rational jury finding as to the defense.”