Daniel Shoemaker v. State of Texas for the Protection of C.L. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 4 of Travis County (opinion )
[…] First, Article 38.46 does not apply to make otherwise inadmissible 13 stalking evidence admissible. Second, to the extent his actions might qualify as stalking or harassment under the current version of the Penal Code, they did not qualify at the time he allegedly acted against Clarissa. 1. Admissibility under Article 38.46 Shoemaker argues that evidence that he violated the stalking statute before 2011 is irrelevant and inadmissible character evidence that is not made admissible by Section 38.46 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. That provision states: “In a prosecution for stalking, each party may offer testimony as to all relevant facts and circumstances that would aid the trier of fact in determining whether the actor’s conduct would cause a reasonable person to experience a fear described by Section 42.072(a)(3)(A), (B), or (C), Penal Code . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.46 (West Supp. 2015). We agree with Shoemaker that his prior “bad acts” would not be admissible under Section 38.46 because that statute only applies to a “prosecution for stalking.” Id.