Arnold Ray Lamotte v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 6 of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] After Wells Fargo notified HEB that the check had been dishonored, HEB sent the check to the Hot Check Division of the 2 R.S., ch. 1251 (amending TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.03(e)(2)(B), which provided that theft-by-check in an amount between $20 and $500 was a Class B misdemeanor). The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for the Third District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket equalization powers. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 73.001 (“The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”). We are unaware of any conflict between the precedent of the Third Court of Appeals and that of this Court on any relevant issue. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3. 2 Travis County Attorney’s Office. When Lamotte failed to make restitution, the State charged Lamotte with theft.