Arnold Ray Lamotte v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 6 of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.01(3)(A). The State must show that the defendant had the intent to deprive at the time that the check was written. Martinez, 754 S.W.2d at 801. The State may establish intent to deprive by direct evidence. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.06(d); Sulacia v. State, 631 S.W.2d 569, 572 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1982, no pet.). Additionally, Penal 9 Code section 31.06 provides a “[p]resumption for Theft by Check.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.06. It specifies various ways the State may establish a prima facie case of intent to deprive at the time the check was written. As relevant here, section 31.06(a)(2) provides: If the actor obtained property or secured performance of service by issuing or passing a check . . . when the issuer did not have sufficient funds in or on deposit . . . for the payment in full of the check . . . as well as all other checks . . . then outstanding, it is prima facie evidence of the issuer’s intent to deprive the owner of property under Section 31.03 (Theft) including a drawee or third-party holder in due course who negotiated the check or order . . . if: (2) payment was refused by the bank or other drawee for lack of funds or insufficient funds, on presentation within 30 days after issue, and the issuer failed to pay the holder in full within 10 days after receiving notice of that refusal. TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.06(a)(2). Notice of refusal under this section “may be actual notice or notice in writing.” Id. § 31.06(b). C. Analysis Lamotte contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove he committed theft-by-check because there is no evidence he intended to deprive HEB of its property.