Arnold Ray Lamotte v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 6 of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.06; see, e.g., Thompson v. State, 89 S.W.3d 843, 849 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, pet. ref’d) (evidence created a “presumption” under section 31.06 that defendant intended to deprive complainant). Section 2.05 of the Penal Code provides that if the jury is charged with a presumption instruction, “the court shall charge the jury, in terms of the presumption and the specific element to which it applies, as follows: (A) that the facts giving rise to the presumption must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt; (B) that if such facts are proven beyond a reasonable doubt the jury may find that the element of the offense sought to be presumed exists, but it is not bound to so find; (C) that even though the jury may find the existence of such element, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the other elements of the offense charged; and (D) if the jury has a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a fact or facts giving rise to the presumption, the presumption fails and the jury shall not consider the presumption for any purpose. TEX. PENAL CODE § 2.05(a)(2). 28 jury should not conclude that there was prima facie evidence of intent to deprive.