Arnold Ray Lamotte v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 6 of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Moreover, we have concluded there is sufficient evidence from which a rational jury could conclude Lamotte received actual notice that check #132 had been dishonored. 3. Counsel’s argument In closing argument, the State reviewed the charge with the jury, including the section 31.06 instruction. The State argued that it proved that Lamotte had actual notice, but it conceded to the jury that there was insufficient evidence to conclude Lamotte received written notice under section 31.06: We did not mail that in this manner. Not going to tell you that we did. We do not satisfy notice in writing that meets these specific requirements, because we didn’t do it. But we don’t need to do it. Because it says below: “Nothing in this section prevents the prosecution from establishing the requisite intent by direct evidence.” We had direct evidence, and he responded to it. We discussed it. That is notice.