Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers' Compensation v. Linda Green Appeal from 133rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. 2 The old version of the Texas Workers’ Compensation statute recognized the “injurious practices” defense. See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 8307 § 4. In 1989, Texas revamped its Workers’ Compensation system. TEXAS DEP’T INSURANCE, ABOUT WORKERS’ COMPENSATION, https://www.tdi.state.tx.us/ wc/dwc/ (last visited May 4, 2016). The Division agrees that the new version of the Workers’ Compensation statute does not have an explicit “injurious practices” defense but argues that it contains a similar defense. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.032 (“insurance carrier is not liable for compensation if the injury . . . was caused by the employee’s wilful attempt to injure himself . . . .”). 3 § 410.254 (West 2015) (authorizing Division’s intervention into proceedings seeking judicial review).