Fernando Razo v. The State of Texas Appeal from 208th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] One cannot sufficiently determine a person’s level of impairment by “looking at [a] toxicology report [for] marijuana alone.” And one cannot “say with certainty [that] somebody [was] impaired just by looking at the number” on a toxicology report. 7 “A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.04(a) (Vernon 2011). Thus, a defendant’s conduct is excused where “the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the [defendant was] clearly insufficient.” Remsburg v. State, 219 S.W.3d 541, 545 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2007, pet. ref’d) (internal quotations omitted) (quoting TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.04(a)). 11 Moreover, Dr.