Roger Epperson v. Todd Mueller d/b/a Autographnewslive.com Appeal from 133rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
Opinion issued August 11, 2016 In The Court of Appeals For The First District of Texas ———————————— NO. 01-15-00231-CV ——————————— ROGER EPPERSON, Appellant V. TODD MUELLER D/B/A AUTOGRAPHNEWSLIVE.COM, Appellee On Appeal from the 133rd District Court Harris County, Texas Trial Court Case No. 2013-51411 MEMORANDUM OPINION In this interlocutory appeal,1 appellant, Roger Epperson, challenges the trial court’s denial of his motion to dismiss, pursuant to the Texas Citizens’ Participation 1 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.008(a) (Vernon 2015) (“If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss . . . within the time prescribed . . . , the motion Act (“TCPA”),2 the counterclaims of appellee, Todd Mueller, doing business as Autographnewslive.com, for business disparagement and tortious interference with prospective relations.