Roger Epperson v. Todd Mueller d/b/a Autographnewslive.com Appeal from 133rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] And he asserts that Mueller did not establish that the complained-of speech falls within the TCPA’s exemption for commercial speech.8 The purpose of the TCPA is “to encourage and safeguard the constitutional rights of persons to petition, speak freely, associate freely, and otherwise participate in government to the maximum extent permitted by law.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.002 (Vernon 2015). It “protects citizens . . . from retaliatory lawsuits that seek to intimidate or silence them” from exercising their First 6 See id. § 27.003(b). 7 See id. § 27.008(a) (“If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss . . . within the time prescribed . . . , the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.”). 8 See § 27.010(b). 15 Amendment freedoms and provides a procedure for the “expedited dismissal of such suits.” In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d 579, 584, 586 (Tex. 2015); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 27.001–.011 (Vernon 2015).