Gary James Cox v. The State of Texas Appeal from 122nd District Court of Galveston County (opinion )
[…] Id. art. 38.37, § 2(b). Allegations of possession of child pornography is in the list of offenses. Id. art. 38.37, § 2(a)(1)(H). Trials for charges of attempted sexual performance of a child and aggravated sexual assault of a child are also in the list of offenses. Id. art. 38.37, § 2(a)(1)(E), (a)(1)(G), (a)(2). Pursuant to section 2 of article 38.37, then, the evidence was admissible “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.” Id. art. 38.37, § 2(b). The legislative history explains the reason for this expansion of the admissibility of evidence of such crimes in prosecution of sexual offenses against children.