Gary James Cox v. The State of Texas Appeal from 122nd District Court of Galveston County (opinion )
[…] While we conclude that the State had a larger need for the evidence than in Pawlak II, we still must consider whether the sheer volume of the pictures and videos nevertheless outweighed this stronger need for the evidence. See Pawlak II, 420 S.W.3d at 809–10 (holding admissible character evidence can still become unfairly prejudicial based on sheer volume of evidence). To resolve this, we recognize that the State bore the burden of proving intent and of proving the elements of aggravated 20 sexual assault beyond a reasonable doubt. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.03 (Vernon Supp. 2015) (requiring “no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt”); Short v. State, 874 S.W.2d 666, 667 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (“The State alone has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt every essential element of the offense charged.”); Alexander, 906 S.W.2d at 110 (holding intent is element of attempted sexual performance of a child).