Gary James Cox v. The State of Texas Appeal from 122nd District Court of Galveston County (opinion )
[…] In order to determine the probative value of the evidence, it is necessary in this case to first determine the basis for the exhibit’s admissibility. The State charged Appellant with attempted solicitation of sexual performance of a child. “A person commits an offense if, knowing the character and content thereof, he . . . induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in 9 sexual conduct or a sexual performance.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(b) (Vernon 2011); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.01(a) (Vernon 2011) (“A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.”). This includes inducing a child to take a nude photograph of herself. PENAL § 43.25(a)(1)–(3). The State also charged Appellant with aggravated sexual assault of a child.