Gary James Cox v. The State of Texas Appeal from 122nd District Court of Galveston County (opinion )
[…] Children often are targeted for these crimes, in part because they tend to make poor witnesses. 11 House Research Org., Bill Analysis, Tex. S.B. 12, 83d Leg. R.S. (2013); accord Harris v. State, 475 S.W.3d 395, 402 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. ref’d). For the charge of attempted sexual performance of a child, Appellant’s main defense was that he was only joking when he sent the texts that form the basis of the charge. Appellant’s texts to V.B. included “LOL,” “hahaha,” and “I’m just teasing with you.” Intent is an element of the offense. See PENAL § 43.25(b) (“A person commits an offense if, knowing the character and content thereof, he . . . induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance.” (Emphasis added.)); Alexander v. State, 906 S.W.2d 107, 110 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1995, no pet.) (holding intent is element of attempted sexual performance of a child). Appellant’s possession of child pornography constitutes some proof that Appellant intended to solicit more child pornography.