Kristine Marie Murrell v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 14 of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] She moved to suppress the evidence obtained incident to her traffic stop on the basis that her arrest by Deputy J. Simon “was made without any reasonable suspicion that [she] was engaged in criminal activity.” At the hearing on the motion to suppress, Deputy Simon testified regarding his arrest of appellant. He stated that he had been a peace officer with the Harris County Sheriff’s Office for three years and was on patrol duty at the time he arrested appellant. 1 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(a) (Vernon Supp. 2015); see also id. § 49.04(d) (“If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that an analysis of a specimen of the person’s blood, breath, or urine showed an alcohol concentration level of 0.15 or more at the time the analysis was performed, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor.”); id. § 49.09(a) (providing for enhancement of DWI offense when it is shown at trial that person had previous DWI conviction). 2 Deputy Simon testified that he observed appellant driving on a public roadway at approximately 1:30 a.m. and that she was “changing speeds pretty frequently.”