Jamie Genender v. Larry Kirkwood and USA Store Fixtures, LLC Appeal from 55th District Court of Harris County (opinion by chief justice radack)
[…] Persyn, 866 S.W.2d 106 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1993, no writ), and McClendon v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 796 S.W.2d 229 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1990, writ denied) all stand for the legal principle that a party is not barred from pursuing a claim in district court after receiving a favorable or unfavorable judgment on other claims in county court, even when the two suits involve the same parties and issues. E.g., McClendon, 796 S.W.2d at 232. This is an exception to general estoppel rules. Kizer, 228 S.W.3d at 391–92; McClendon, 796 S.W.2d at 232–33. The exception is codified in section 31.004 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which states: A judgment or a determination of fact or law in a proceeding in a lower trial court is not res judicata and is not a basis for estoppel by judgment in a proceeding in a district court, except that a judgment rendered in a lower trial court is binding thereto as to recovery or denial of recovery. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.§ 31.004(a) (West 2015). A lower trial court includes a county court or a statutory county court. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.§ 31.004(c). The purpose of this exception is “to preclude a judgment in a court of limited jurisdiction from controlling the results in a suit in a district court.”