Jamie Genender v. Larry Kirkwood and USA Store Fixtures, LLC Appeal from 55th District Court of Harris County (opinion by chief justice radack)
[…] Genender concedes that her DTPA claims were not filed in district court within two years of their accrual,2 but argues that because of the tolling statute, her claims are timely. Store Fixtures responds that the tolling statute will not save 2 See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.565 (West 2011) (providing two-year limitations period for DTPA violations). 5 Genender’s DTPA claims because she voluntarily non-suited them in county court. We agree with Store Fixtures. Section 16.064 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides: The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period if: (1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding; and (2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.064 (West 2015).