Moiz Tejani v. The State of Texas Appeal from 411th District Court of Polk County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (West 2013) (“The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”). 5 The State did not file an appellate brief in this case 4 A. Standard of Review The standard of review for evaluating claims of ineffective assistance of counsel is set forth in Strickland v. Washington. 466 U.S. 668, 687, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 2064 (1984).