Moiz Tejani v. The State of Texas Appeal from 411th District Court of Polk County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Having concluded that appellant failed to establish both elements of an ineffective assistance claim, we overrule appellant’s first point of error. In his second point of error, appellant argues that he received ineffective assistance when his trial counsel failed to object to the admission of appellant’s statements to Lieutenant Lowrie because the statements were made in the course of 6 Appellant was charged with possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance. See HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.113. The statute provides that “a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 2 or 2-A.” Id. Under the Texas Penal Code, “[i]t is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense.”