Annotate this Case
[…] On October 26, 2014, the trial court denied the Trusts’ motion for summary judgment, granted summary judgment in favor of Ranger, and issued a final declaratory judgment that the Trusts’ overriding royalty interests were void and extinguished. The Trusts appealed. The majority reverses, enters judgment in favor of the Trusts, and remands the case. I would affirm. 14 Validity of Correction Instruments A. Applicable Statutes The Texas Property Code provides for the correction of recorded instruments that transfer real property or an interest in real property. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.027(a) (West 2014). Section 5.027(a) provides, in relevant part: A correction instrument that complies with Section 5.028 or 5.029 may correct an ambiguity or error in a recorded original instrument of conveyance to transfer real property or an interest in real property, including an ambiguity or error that relates to the description of or extent of the interest conveyed. Id. The Property Code permits parties to make both nonmaterial and material changes to instruments of conveyance. Section 5.028 governs nonmaterial corrections to instruments of conveyance and provides: (a) A person who has personal knowledge of facts relevant to the correction of a recorded original instrument of conveyance may prepare or execute a correction instrument to make a nonmaterial change that results from a clerical error . . . . .... (a-1) A person who has personal knowledge of facts relevant to the correction of a recorded original instrument of conveyance may prepare or execute a correction instrument to make a nonmaterial change that results from an inadvertent error, including the addition, correction, or clarification of: (1) a legal description prepared in connection with the preparation of the original instrument but inadvertently omitted from