Annotate this Case
[…] (d) A person who executes a correction instrument under this section shall: (1) record the instrument and evidence of notice as provided by Subdivision (2), if applicable, in each county in which the original instrument of conveyance being corrected is recorded; and (2) if the correction instrument is not signed by each party to the recorded original instrument, send a copy of the correction instrument and notice by first class mail, e-mail, or other reasonable means to each party to the original instrument of conveyance and, if applicable, a party’s heirs, successors, or assigns. Id. § 5.028 (West 2014) (emphasis added). Section 5.029, governing material changes to instruments of conveyance, provides, in relevant part: (a) In addition to nonmaterial corrections, including the corrections described by Section 5.028, the parties to the original transaction or the parties’ heirs, successors, or assigns, as applicable may execute a correction instrument to make a material correction to the recorded original instrument of conveyance, including a correction to: (1) add: 16 (A) a buyer’s disclaimer of an interest in the real property that is the subject of the original instrument of conveyance; (B) a mortgagee’s consent or subordination to a recorded document executed by the mortgagee or an heir, successor, or assign of the mortgagee; or (C) land to a conveyance that correctly conveys other land[.] .... (b) A correction instrument under this section must be: (1) executed by each party to the recorded original instrument of conveyance the correction instrument is executed to correct or, if applicable, a party’s heirs, successors, or assigns; and (2) recorded in each county in which the original instrument of conveyance that is being corrected is recorded. Id. § 5.029 (West 2014) (emphasis added). Finally, section 5.030, which governs the effect of a correction instrument against a challenge by another party claiming an interest in the property, provides: (a) A correction instrument that complies with Section 5.028 or 5.029 is: (1) effective as of the effective date of the recorded original instrument of conveyance; (2) prima facie evidence of the facts stated in the correction instrument; (3) presumed to be true; (4) subject to rebuttal; and 17 (5) notice to a subsequent buyer of the facts stated in the correction instrument.