Annotate this Case
[…] In the trial court and on appeal, Ranger responds that “[t]he 18 corrected instruments are valid under sections 5.027 through 5.031 of the Texas Property Code (the “Correction Statutes”).” And it further argues that the Trusts “are not bona fide purchasers for the purposes of Section 5.030(c) of the Correction Statutes.” 1. Inadvertent error in a legal description under section 5.028 In my view, section 5.028(a-1), governing nonmaterial changes to conveyance instruments, which is relied upon by Ranger, governs this case. The majority instead incorrectly determines that section 5.029, governing material changes to conveyance instruments, applies. The difference is decisive. Section 5.028(a-1) provides that “[a] person who has personal knowledge of facts relevant to the correction of a recorded original instrument of conveyance may prepare or execute a correction instrument to make a nonmaterial change that results from an inadvertent error, including . . . a legal description prepared in connection with the preparation of the original instrument but inadvertently omitted from the original instrument.” Id. § 5.028(a-1). For a nonmaterial change, the person who executes the correction instrument must disclose in the instrument the basis for the person’s knowledge of the facts relevant to the correction. Id. § 5.028(c). Unlike a correction instrument that makes a material correction to an instrument of conveyance, a correction instrument that makes a nonmaterial change need not be executed by each party to the recorded original instrument of 19 conveyance. Compare id. § 5.029(b) (governing material corrections to instruments of conveyance), with id. § 5.028(d) (governing nonmaterial changes). Specifically, section 5.028 provides that “if the correction instrument is not signed by each party to the recorded original instrument,” the parties making the correction must “send a copy of the correction instrument and notice by first class mail, e-mail, or other reasonable means to each party to the original instrument of conveyance and, if applicable, a party’s heirs, successors, or assigns.” Id. § 5.028(d)(2). It must record the instrument and evidence of reasonable notice given as provided in the statute to each party to the original instrument and, if applicable, a party’s assigns. Id.