Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.027(a) (West 2014). Section 5.027(a) provides, in relevant part: A correction instrument that complies with Section 5.028 or 5.029 may correct an ambiguity or error in a recorded original instrument of conveyance to transfer real property or an interest in real property, including an ambiguity or error that relates to the description of or extent of the interest conveyed. Id. The Property Code permits parties to make both nonmaterial and material changes to instruments of conveyance. Section 5.028 governs nonmaterial corrections to instruments of conveyance and provides: (a) A person who has personal knowledge of facts relevant to the correction of a recorded original instrument of conveyance may prepare or execute a correction instrument to make a nonmaterial change that results from a clerical error . . . . .... (a-1) A person who has personal knowledge of facts relevant to the correction of a recorded original instrument of conveyance may prepare or execute a correction instrument to make a nonmaterial change that results from an inadvertent error, including the addition, correction, or clarification of: (1) a legal description prepared in connection with the preparation of the original instrument but inadvertently omitted from the original instrument; .... 15 (b) A person who executes a correction instrument under this section may execute a correction instrument that provides an acknowledgement or authentication that is required and was not included in the recorded original instrument of conveyance. (c) A person who executes a correction instrument under this section shall disclose in the instrument the basis for the person’s personal knowledge of the facts relevant to the correction of the recorded original instrument of conveyance. (d) A person who executes a correction instrument under this section shall: (1) record the instrument and evidence of notice as provided by Subdivision (2), if applicable, in each county in which the original instrument of conveyance being corrected is recorded; and (2) if the correction instrument is not signed by each party to the recorded original instrument, send a copy of the correction instrument and notice by first class mail, e-mail, or other reasonable means to each party to the original instrument of conveyance and, if applicable, a party’s heirs, successors, or assigns. Id. § 5.028 (West 2014) (emphasis added).