In re Outi Salminen Appeal from 308th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] See id. 1. Home State Jurisdiction The first substantive question in a child custody dispute in which multiple states are involved is whether the Texas trial court has jurisdiction over the case under section 152.201. See Garza v. Harney, 726 S.W.2d 198, 201 (Tex. App.— Amarillo 1987, no writ). Family Code section 152.201, governing “Initial Child Custody Jurisdiction” in a suit subject to the UCCJEA, provides that the trial court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if one of four circumstances exists. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.201 (West Supp. 2015). Applicable here, section 152.201(a)(1) provides: [T]his state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state[.] Id. § 152.201(a)(1). For purposes of jurisdiction over initial child custody determinations, a foreign country is treated “as if it were a state of the United States.” 16 Barajas v. Santiago, No. 01-10-00914-CV, 2012 WL 760921, at *2 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 8, 2012, no pet.)