In the Guardianship of Lonnie Phillips, Jr., an Incapacitated Person Appeal from Probate Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Service of citation on a proposed ward is jurisdictional and a court order appointing a guardian without proper service on the ward is void. Whatley v. Walker, 302 S.W.3d 314, 321 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, pet. denied). Proof of service must be filed before a hearing, TEX. EST. CODE § 1051.153, and an affidavit of compliance with the notice requirements set out in section 1051.104 must be filed before a court can act on a guardianship application, TEX. EST. CODE § 1051.106. Section 1051.104 of the Estates Code provides, in relevant part: (a) The person filing an application for guardianship shall mail a copy of the application and a notice containing the information 8 required in the citation issued under Section 1051.102 by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any other form of mail that provides proof of delivery, to the following persons, if their whereabouts are known or can be reasonably ascertained: (1) each adult child of the proposed ward; (2) each adult sibling of the proposed ward; ... (5) a person whom the applicant knows to hold a power of attorney signed by the proposed ward . . . . TEX. EST. CODE § 1051.104. Maggiore filed his amended counter-application for guardianship on March 31, 2014. The record reflects that Lonnie was served with citation, and service was returned, on April 9, 2014. Lonnie’s adult children—Ava, Lance, and Campbell— were noticed through Davis, their counsel, on May 19, 2014, by certified mail, return receipt requested, and by email. Felix Phillips, Lonnie’s only adult sibling whose location was able to be identified, was sent notice on August 20, 2014, which was received by him on August 21, 2014. On August 21, 2014, Maggiore filed an affidavit of compliance with section 1051.104. Campbell asserts that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to appoint a permanent guardian because (1) Maggiore failed to send notice to Lonnie’s brother, Lorenzo, and to Lance whom Maggiore knew held a power of attorney signed by Lonnie; (2) the August 20, 2014 letter sent to Lonnie’s brother, Felix, was defective because it advised Felix that he must file his opposition to the application, if any, by May 26, 2014, a date that had already passed by the time he received his letter; and (3) 9 Maggiore failed to serve