In the Guardianship of Lonnie Phillips, Jr., an Incapacitated Person Appeal from Probate Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Barrios, 156 S.W.3d at 550; see Cantu v. Seeman, No. 01-09-00545-CV, 2012 WL 1564536, at *5 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] May 3, 2012, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (concluding that where appellant fails to bring forward complete record, court will conclude he has waived issues dependent on state of evidence).8 In the absence of any record references or a transcript of the hearing to support Campbell’s claim that Maggiore engaged in ex parte communications, we presume that the omitted evidence supports the trial 8 We further note that section 1251.051 permits the court, “on the court’s own motion or on the motion of any interested party” to appoint a temporary guardian without issuing additional citation if (1) the application for a temporary guardianship is challenged or contested and (2) the court finds that the appointment is necessary to protect the proposed ward or the proposed ward’s estate.