In the Guardianship of Lonnie Phillips, Jr., an Incapacitated Person Appeal from Probate Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Thus, he argues, the trial court’s appointment of Wylie as temporary guardian pending contest is void. Estates Code section 1051.101 provides that “[o]n the filing of an application for guardianship, notice shall be issued and served as provided by this subchapter.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1051.101(a) (West 2014). Section 1051.103 states that “[t]he sheriff or other officer shall personally serve citation to appear and answer an application for guardianship on . . . a proposed ward who is 12 years of age or older . . . .” Id. § 1051.103(a)(1) (West 2014). On January 30, 2014, Maggiore filed an application for the appointment of a temporary guardian pending contest, and the trial court appointed Wylie temporary guardian pending contest the same day.