In the Guardianship of Lonnie Phillips, Jr., an Incapacitated Person Appeal from Probate Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The record reflects that, on September 8, 2015, Wylie filed the motion for instructions after Lonnie’s physician requested in writing that Wylie sign a “do not resuscitate” order. Wylie served the motion on Campbell’s counsel and no objection to the motion has been filed. We note, however, that the trial court has not entered an order on Wylie’s motion for instructions; therefore, there is no appealable order. See TEX. EST. CODE § 1022.001 (“A final order issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of appeals.”) We dismiss Campbell’s ninth issue for lack of jurisdiction.12 Conclusion We affirm the probate court’s October 3, 2014 order appointing Catherine N. Wylie as permanent guardian of the person and estate of Lonnie Phillips, Jr., the 12 On October 15, 2015, Maggiore filed an amended motion to