Larry Dwayne Brinkley v. The State of Texas Appeal from 344th District Court of Chambers County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Griffin v. State, 461 S.W.3d 188, 192 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.) (citing Granger v. State, 3 S.W.3d 36, 38 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)). Although a defendant is entitled to the 1 Sudden passion is defined as “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed or another acting with the person killed which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(a)(2) (West 2011). Adequate cause means “cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection.” Id. § 19.02(a)(1). 7 instruction even if “the evidence supporting the submission of a sudden passion instruction [is] weak, impeached, contradicted, or unbelievable,” Wooten, 400 S.W.3d at 605, the evidence may not be so weak, contested, or incredible that it could not support such a finding by