Annotate this Case
[…] TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.051. Section 21.105 provides that an employer may be held liable only for discrimination that occurs “because of or on the basis of a physical or mental condition that does not impair an individual’s ability to reasonably perform a job.” Id. § 21.105. Section 21.128 provides that it is “an unlawful employment practice” for an employer covered by the chapter “to fail or refuse to make a reasonable workplace accommodation to a known physical or mental limitation of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability who is an employee” unless the employer “demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of the business.”