Annotate this Case
[…] See id. The burden then shifts to the non-movant to produce more than a scintilla of evidence on each of the challenged elements. See id. at 310. “The court must grant the motion unless the respondent produces summary judgment evidence raising a genuine issue of material fact” on the challenged 7 evidence. TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(i); Mack Trucks, Inc. v. Tamez, 206 S.W.3d 572, 582 (Tex. 2006). B. Disability Discrimination Claim Under Texas Labor Code Chapter 21 Donaldson alleged that DADS violated the TCHRA. Section 21.051 of the TCHRA provides, in relevant part: An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer . . . fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.051. Section 21.105 provides that an employer may be held liable only for discrimination that occurs “because of or on the basis of a physical or mental condition that does not impair an individual’s ability to reasonably perform a job.”