Thurman H. West v. Gwendolyn Meshalle West Appeal from 300th District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Dalton v. Don J. Jackson, Inc., 691 S.W.2d 765, 768 (Tex. App.—Austin 1985, no writ); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.102(c) (Vernon 2006). And “[o]ne spouse cannot alone convey or encumber joint management community property unless the spouses have otherwise agreed.” Vallone v. Miller, 663 S.W.2d 97, 99 (Tex. App.—Houston 13 [14th Dist.] 1983, writ ref’d n.r.e.); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.102(c) (community property is subject to “joint management, control and disposition of the spouses unless the spouses provide otherwise by power of attorney in writing or other agreement”). Rather, “[t]o effectuate a valid conveyance, both spouses must necessarily be joined in [the] transaction.” Jean v. Tyson-Jean, 118 S.W.3d 1, 5 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, pet. denied).