Thurman H. West v. Gwendolyn Meshalle West Appeal from 300th District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The trial court may order child support payments in an amount that varies from the guidelines “if the evidence rebuts the presumption that application of the guidelines is in the best interest of the child and justifies a variance from the guidelines.” Id. § 154.123(a). In determining whether an application of the child support guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, the court is to consider evidence of all relevant factors. Id. § 154.123(b) (listing factors). And the trial court is required to make specific findings supporting any such variance. Id. § 154.130(a)(3), (b). 6 Child support is to be calculated by applying the statutory guidelines to the obligor’s “monthly net resources.” See id. §§ 154.062(a), 154.124. A trial court “shall calculate net resources for the purpose of determining child support liability” by first adding all resources, including: (1) 100 percent of all wage and salary income and other compensation for personal services (including commissions, overtime pay, tips, and bonuses); (2) interest, dividends, and royalty income; (3) self-employment income; (4) net rental income (defined as rent after deducting operating expenses and mortgage payments, but not including noncash items such as depreciation); and (5) all other income actually being received, including severance pay, retirement benefits, pensions, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefits other than supplemental security income, United States Department of Veterans Affairs disability benefits other than non-service-connected disability pension benefits, as defined by 38 U.S.C. Section 101(17), unemployment benefits, disability and workers’ compensation benefits, interest income from notes regardless of the source, gifts and prizes, spousal maintenance, and alimony. Id. § 154.062(b). The trial court then “shall deduct the following items from [the gross] resources to determine the net resources available for child support”: (1) social security taxes; (2) federal income tax based on the tax rate for a single person claiming one personal exemption and the standard deduction; (3) state income tax; (4) union dues; 7 (5) expenses for the cost of health insurance or cash medical support for the obligor’s child ordered by