Mary Lynn Kantara Gerke v. Jamil James Kantara Appeal from 311th District Court of Harris County (concurring opinion )
[…] Based on these changes, there is no reason why the 80th Legislature should have anticipated any confusion about whether some additional order would have to be “rendered” by the referring court to activate the right of appeal to the court of appeals. Under Title 5 of the Family Code, a “final order” is an appealable order. TEX. FAM. CODE § 109.002(b). As between the associate judge who rendered the final order and the bypassed referring court, there could be no confusion about the 4 Section 201.007 authorizes an associate judge to issue “a final order agreed to in writing as to both form and substance by all parties” and “a final default order.”