Mary Lynn Kantara Gerke v. Jamil James Kantara Appeal from 311th District Court of Harris County (concurring opinion )
[…] Act of September 1, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1235, § 6 (emphasis supplied) (codified as TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.016(a)). This provision would be meaningless unless associate judges were empowered to enter some orders that could be directly appealed to the court of appeals, and indeed they are. Among the many powers granted to associate judges by Section 201.007, an associate judge is expressly authorized to “sign a final order that includes a waiver of the right of appeal pursuant to Section 201.015.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.007(a)(16). The court also posits a distinction for these purposes of an order “rendered” by a court, as compared to an order that merely has been “signed.”2 Under the Family 2 The court relies on Railroad Comm’n v.