Mary Lynn Kantara Gerke v. Jamil James Kantara Appeal from 311th District Court of Harris County (concurring opinion )
[…] Id. § 101.026. If the power to “sign a final order” does not entail the inherent power to pronounce a ruling on the subject matter of the order, then the court may have a point. To the contrary, I conclude that when an associate judge exercises the Section 201.007(a)(16) statutory power to “sign a final order that includes a waiver of the right of appeal pursuant to Section 201.015,” the associate judge pronounces a ruling on that matter and thereby “renders” the order by signing it.3 The court also expresses concern that Section 201.016(b) and (c) do not specify a controlling date for purposes of taking an appeal from a Section 201.007(a)(16) final order. In particular, the court observes that Section 201.016(c)’s reference to the date “an agreed order or a default order is signed by an associate judge” corresponds to some of the categories of final orders LAW: THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS 176 (2012).