In the Interest of N.T. Appeal from 314th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Within the petition, relator asserts that after his counsel requested a record of the detention hearing, respondent replied, “‘you don’t have a right to a record’” and no record would be made. The Family Code requires that all juvenile judicial proceedings be recorded, “except detention hearings.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.09 (Vernon 2014); see In re M.R.R., Jr., 2 S.W.3d 319, 327 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, no pet.). However, “[u]pon request of any party, a detention hearing shall be recorded.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.09 (emphasis added). From the petition, we cannot tell whether the trial court conducted an evidentiary hearing.