Marcus D. Jackson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 337th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] State, 312 S.W.3d 687, 690 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. ref’d) (stating that prosecution must demonstrate that defendant (1) exercised care, custody, control, or management over contraband and (2) knew matter possessed was contraband). An “adulterant or dilutant” is “any material that increases the bulk or quantity of a controlled substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical activity of the controlled substance.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(49) (Vernon 8 Supp. 2015); see id. § 481.002(5) (defining “controlled substance” as “a substance, including a drug, an adulterant, and a dilutant, listed in . . . Penalty Group 1 . . .” and stating that term “includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance”). The State is not required to determine the amount of controlled substance and adulterant or dilutant that constitute the mixture. Melton v. State, 120 S.W.3d 339, 344 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); Graham v. State, 201 S.W.3d 323, 328 (Tex.