Steven Steptoe and Patricia Carballo v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. Appeal from 61st District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Id. at 329. In their brief, Appellants assert, “Kaspar and its progeny hold that the lender cannot be forced to choose judicial remedies only if it has contracted for nonjudicial remedies.” According to Appellants, the Kaspar rule has no application to foreclosure of home-equity liens because lenders have no right to a non-judicial remedy even when the lender has contracted for such as remedy. Appellants point to article XVI, section 50(a)(6)(D) of the Texas Constitution, which requires that a home-equity loan be “secured by a lien that may be foreclosed upon only by a court order.” TEX. CONST., art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(D). From this, Appellants posit that, because a home-equity lien may only be foreclosed by “court order,” the only remedy that a lender has to foreclose such a lien is “a judicial remedy.”