Gregory R. Mattox and Barbara Wilkerson v. Grimes County Commissioners' Court Appeal from 506th District Court of Grimes County (memorandum opinion )
[…] A person may appear before the county commissioners’ court or file a written protest in a county court regarding the county’s claim of a public interest in a road. Id. § 258.002(b). If a protest is filed, the commissioners’ court must appoint a “jury of view” consisting of “five property owners who have no interest in the outcome of the protest” to determine the validity of the county’s claim. Id.