Gregory R. Mattox and Barbara Wilkerson v. Grimes County Commissioners' Court Appeal from 506th District Court of Grimes County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Mattox and Wilkerson assert, thus, that there remains a fact issue as to whether the 134-foot strip of land constitutes part of Hill Forest Lane. And they further assert that there is a fact issue as to whether the County has ever maintained the 134-foot strip at issue as a roadway. “A public road does not depend upon its length. . . .” Baker v. Peace, 172 S.W.3d 82, 90 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2005, pet. denied). Section 258.002(c) requires a commissioners’ court to give notice of its intent to assert a public interest in a road by “publish[ing] at least once a week in a newspaper of general circulation in the county . . . a notice: (1) advising the public that the commissioners’ court has proposed a county road map including each road in which the county claims the existence of a public interest; (2) identifying a location at the courthouse at which the proposed map will be available to the public during regular business hours; and (3) stating the date and location of the public meeting.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 258.002(c). The commissioners are then required to “display the proposed map at the location and during the time 21 described in the notice from the date on which notice is first published through the date on which the commissioners’ court formally adopts the proposed map.” Id. § 258.002(d). “The map must be legible, and the map scale must be that not less than one inch equals 2,000 feet.” Id. Thus, section 258.002(d) requires that a “legible map,” i.e., one with a scale of “not less than” one inch equals 2,000, feet be displayed. See id. Nothing in section 258.002(d) required the County to attest to a precise road length, separately from reference to the plat.