Gregory R. Mattox and Barbara Wilkerson v. Grimes County Commissioners' Court Appeal from 506th District Court of Grimes County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. § 258.002(b). If a protest is filed, the commissioners’ court must appoint a “jury of view” consisting of “five property owners who have no interest in the outcome of the protest” to determine the validity of the county’s claim. Id. Except as provided by section 258.004, a county road map adopted under section 258.002 constitutes “conclusive evidence” of: (1) the public’s right of access over a road included on the map and (2) the county’s authority to spend public money to maintain a road included on the map. Id. § 258.003. Section 258.004 allows a person to “contest the inclusion of the road in the county road map by filing a suit in a district court in the county in which the road is located not later than the second anniversary of the date on which the county road map including the road was adopted.” Id. § 258.004(a). A party need not first file a protest with the commissioners’ court or county court before filing a lawsuit in a district court.